On September 17, 2019 a meeting with Fereydan Georgians was held at GSTU. They had been walking for 31 days and took the same route their ancestors had taken centuries ago. Three Fereydan Georgians: Shahram Onikadze, Omid Gogonan and Ismail Rahim started their journey on August 11, 2019 from Fereydan, Iran and walked all the way to Georgia. The meeting was led by Mr. Giorgi Sosiashvili, in his speech he talked how impressed he was to visit Fereydan. Leter, he described his impressions in the book " Silver Flowers", dedicated to that journey. Mr. Nugzar Samkharadze, a deputy Mayor of Shida Kartli region, also welcomed guests and thanked them for visiting Gori. Prof. Tariel Putkaradze from Georgian University introduced guests to Gori audience. In his speech, he reviewed the history of Fereydan Georgians, of the journey etc. Guests gave emotional speeches, talked about their adventures and reminiscences of the road, which was taken against their wishes by their ancestors centuries ago, pains, trials and tribulations of their lives in foreign soul, how they struggled to keep their traditions, language and spirit through centuries.
a meeting ended with Q&A.