Meeting with Doctors of Philology at GSTU
On January 23rd, 2019, rector of the University Mr. Aleksandre Mghebrishvili, Prorector Mr.Giorgi Sosiashvili, head of the administration Mr. Giorgi Khorbaladze, dean of the faculty of Humanities Mr. Ioseb Alimbarashvili, Professors : Marine Tsertsvadze, Nikoloz Otinasvhili and Vaja Chochia held a meeting with Gia Alibegashvili,PhD and Tinatin Bolkvadze, PhD.
Purpose of the meeting was following: to strengthen the importance of further research and development of Georgian as an official language of Georgia in borderline villages in conflict zones, to specify and study toponyms, oykonims and hydronyms and to prepare the monograph for future publishing; to make records of refugees and displaced persons, relocated in different parts of Georgia. At the meeting, parties outlined plans and timelines of their joined work and projects.