The mission of the faculty is the following:
• establishing a research and training centre for students and young researchers, as well as for scientists of Georgia, and particularly Shida Kartli region in the fields of economy and law;
• modernising and reorganising the structure and programmes of the faculty;
• improving and optimising of academic programmes in accordance with the Law on Higher Education of Georgia as well as with requirements of the global and European trends;
• providing students and academic staff with an attractive study, research and self-development environment;
• preparing individuals with higher academic and vocational education, such as masters and bachelors, as well as certified specialists;
• providing students and academic staff with educational, methodical and scientific books, as well as with facilities and resources and informational database;
• providing the employment market with competitive graduates with in-depth knowledge of the methodology and relevant practical skills in social sciences, business and law;
• achieving public recognition.